Gears

Rule Updates

Updates

Update 1

Update 2

Update 3

Rule Update #1

Saturday, October 24th, 2015

Notices

We apologize that the rules were posted with so many errors and sincerely hope that teams were not significantly affected by our mistakes. Please continue to email us with any questions.

Questions

Q: What is the specific material of the FOAMs?
A: The FOAMs were cut out of this sheet
Q: Are there robot size restrictions after the start of the match?
A: There are no robot size restrictions after the start of the match.
Q: If the blue coalition causes a red FOAM to enter one of the UGGS, will this count for the red coalition?
A: This will count for the red coalition because the red FOAM is in the scoring area.
Q: If the blue coalition causes a red FOAM to enter one of the UGGS, will this cause the red RAP to be dumped?
A: This will not cause the red RAP to be dumped because a red coalition robot did not score the red FOAM.
Q: If a falling FOAM (not a part of the robot) causes a FOAM of the opposite coalition’s color to be descored in the MUGS or the HUGS, will this cause a penalty?
A: This will cause a penalty if the robot’s action caused the falling FOAM.

Rule Modifications

Rule 2.1.5 has been updated as follows:

Rule 2.1.6 has been updated as follows:

Rule 2.1.7 has been updated as follows:

Rule 2.1.8 has been updated as follows:

Rule 2.2.4 has been updated as follows:

Rule 2.2.7 has been updated as follows:

Rule 2.5.7 has been updated as follows:

Rule 3.6.1 has been updated as follows:

Rule 3.6.2.14 has been updated as follows:

Rule Update #2

Wednesday, October 28th, 2015

Notices

Two diagrams have been updated to include more dimensions.

All teams have been assigned numbers. Please read rule 3.4.3 about displaying your number on your robot.

Questions

Q: Where can we buy the BOWLS?
A: This is the red bowl.
Q: What is the net material for the HUG?
A: This is the net material.
Q: Will RAPs be dumped in the Autonomous period if the proper conditions are met?
A: Yes.
Q: Do 3D printed non-functional decorations follow rule 3.6.2.14 or 3.6.2.12?
A: All 3D printed parts must follow rule 3.6.2.14

Rule Modifications

Rule 2.2.4: This rule was incorrectly updated in the last update. It should read:

Rule 3.6.2.14 has been updated as follows:

Rule 3.8.4 has been updated as follows:

Rule Update #3

Thursday, November 19th, 2015

Rule Modifications

Rule 2.6.3

Maintained by savage@wpi.edu
Last modified: Oct 07, 2016, 09:23 EDT