THE NEW ENGLAND HISTORICAL ASSOCIATION

A Regional Professional Association for all Historical Specializations Since 1965

 

 

  SATURDAY                                                                                                    REGIS COLLEGE

APRIL 16, 2005                                                                                     WESTON,  MASSACHUSETTS

SPRING  CONFERENCE PROGRAM

 

Registration and Continental Breakfast:  College Hall Foyer

All sessions will be held in College Hall on the Regis College campus. 

 

8:00-8:30        REGISTRATION: College Hall Foyer

 

First Morning Session, 8:30-10:00:

8:30   Session 1:  Americans Abroad                                   Room: CH 236

Chair & Comment:  Rowland Bruckner (Norwich University)

 

1. Thomas Westerman (University of Connecticut), "'Anglo-Saxons of the Western World':

    Philanthropic  Nationalism and the Commission for  Relief in Belgium, 1914-1917."

2. Anders Greenspan (Christopher Newport University), "Reaction at Home: Views on American

    Volunteer Participation in the Spanish Civil War."

 

8:30     Session 2:  Human Rights in Russia, Britain and the United States         Room: CH 239

Chair & Comment: Firouzeh Mostashari (Regis College)

 

1. Rebecca Baird (U. of Connecticut), "'A Lasting Memory on Human Shame:' British Parliament

    and the Jewish Refugee Crisis, March 1938-September 1939."

2. Irina Mukhina (Boston College), "Genocide by Default vs. Genocide by Intent: Soviet Deportations Revisited."

3. Itai Nartzizenfield Sneh (John Jay College), "Northeasterners Deny Southern Exposure:  How a Narrow

    Definition of Human rights Stopped the Reform of U.S. Foreign Policy in the Carter Administration.

 

8:30     Session 3:  Vietnam in Politics and Popular Culture         Room: CH 240

Chair & Comment: Michele Thompson (Southern Connecticut State University)

 

1. Jeffrey Bass (University of Connecticut), "Navigating a Quagmire: The Equivocation of Senators Richard Russell

    and John Stennis Over Johnson Administration Engagement in Vietnam (1963-1967)."

2. Ginger R. Davis (Temple University), "Imagined Vietnamese: Allies and Enemies during the Kennedy Years."

3. David Hecht (Harvard), "Humor, the Red, and the Blue: Political Cartoons and Partisan Politics."

 

8:30     Session 4: Symbols, Slander & Indians in 17th Century New England    Room: CH 322

Chair:  Charlotte Haller (Worcester State)

Comment:  Walter Woodward (University of Connecticut)

 

1. Cathy Rex (Auburn University), "The Massachusetts Bay Colony Seal: Images and Identity in Early America."

2. Patrick Blythe (University of Connecticut), "'as the Custom is in our Indian Churches': Christianity and Power

    on Martha's Vineyard 1642-1727."

3. Mariah Adin (Fordham University), "'What devilish lies are you telling of me?': Women, Men, and Slander in

    Colonial New Amsterdam, 1638-1680."

           

8:30     Session 5: Saints, Sinners & Religious Institutions in Early Modern Europe         Room: CH 323

Chair and Comment:  George Dameron (St. Michael’s College)

 

1. Iwona Perlin (McGill University), "'Rebuilding 'God's House': A revised approach to interpreting medieval hospitals."

2. David Balfour (College of St. Joseph), "Christian Knight and Saint: The Concept of the Miles Christi and the

    Canonization of Louis IX of France."

3. Thomas J. Rushford (University of Massachusetts), "Surfacing the Supernatural: Preliminary Results from

    the Archives of Normandy."           

 

8:30     Session 6:  Conflict Among Leftist Intellectuals in the 20th Century U.S.            Room: CH 347

Chair:  Susan Zeiger (Regis College)

Comment:  John Tully (Central Connecticut State University)

 

1.  Greg Geddes (University of New York-Binghamton), "From the Radical Left to the Acceptable Left:

     Harvey Swados, Richard Hofstadter and the Evolution of the 20th Century Left Intellectual."

2.  Jessica Blatt (New School University), "Race, Culture, and the Empirical Turn in American Political Science."

3.  Mary Rizzo (Univ. of Minnesota), "Revolution in a Can: Food, Class, and Radicalism in the Minneapolis

     Co-op Wars of the 1970s."

 

Break for Book Exhibit & Refreshments: 10:00-10:30

 

Morning Session II: 10:30-12:00

                                                    

10:30   Session 7:  Environmental History in the United States                 Room: CH 236

Chair and comment:  Helen Rozwadowski (University of Connecticut)

 

1. Christopher J. Thee (University of Arizona), "Constructing the American Southwest: Southern

    Transcontinental Railroad Land Transactions in Tohono O'odham Country, 1853-1910."

2. Alexis Buckley (Texas State University), "Visualizing Historic Geographic Change: Tourism,

    Real Estate, and Housing Affordability in Nantucket, Massachusetts 1950-2000."

3. David Soll (Brandeis University), "Milking the Landscape: Reforestation in Norfolk County,

    Massachusetts 1850-1900."

 

10:30   Session 8:  Nationalism and Regionalism in Modern Europe                   Room: CH 239

Chair & Comment:  Charles Lansing (University of Connecticut)

 

1. Nathanael Robinson (Bentley College), "A Pacifist Region within the Reich: Adneauer and

    Rhenish Regionalism, 1919-1932."

2. Philip H. Slaby (Brandeis), "Ethnic Solidarity and Social Vulnerability: Immigrant Poles and

    Local French Culture 1919-1931."

3. John B. Roney (Sacred Heart University), "The Divided Lion: Searching for National Identity

     in the Nineteenth-Century Grand Duchy of Luxembourg."

 

10:30   Session 9:  Connecting the Black Experience in Nova Scotia with the United States and the Caribbean                                                                                                            Room:  CH 240

Chair and Comment:  Bridgett Williams-Searle (College of St. Rose)

 

1.  Bryan Rommel-Ruiz (Colorado College), “African American Identities in Rhode Island and Nova Scotia.”

2.  Harvey Amani Whitfield (University of Vermont), “Settlement and Struggle among Black

     American Refugees in Nova Scotia 1813-1821.”

                                                                                                                                                    

10:30   Session 10:  Women in the 20th Century Middle-East                    Room: CH 322

Chair and Comment:  Betty Anderson (Boston University)

 

1.  Teresa A. Thomas (Fitchburg State College), "To Veil or Not to Veil?  An Examination of the Use

     and Rejection of the Veil among Elite Women in Lebanon 1922-1952."

2.  Kathyrn Libal (University of Connecticut), "Motherhood and Nationalism in Early Republican Turkey (1920s-1930s)."

 

10:30   Session 11:  Disease and Death in late 18th and early 19th century America        Room:  CH 323

Chair:  Jacqueline Carr (University of Vermont)

Comment:  Catherine Thompson (University of Connecticut)

 

1. Ann M. Becker (SUNY-Stony Brook), "Smallpox in Revolutionary War Prisons."

2. Richard J. Bell (Harvard), "Humane Societies and the Cultural Significance of Suicide in America, 1760-1830."

3. S.J. Wolfe (American Antiquarian Society) and Robert Singerman (University of Florida),

   "Pharoh in the New World: An Analytical Investigation of the Mormon Mummies."

 

10:30   Session 12:  Art, Theater and Culture in the early 20th Century U.S.                 Room:  CH 347

Chair:  Laura Lovett (University of Massachusetts)

Comment: David Quigley (Boston College)

 

1. Stephen L. Levine (University of Maine-Farmington), "'Forces which Cannot be Ignored':

    The American Response to the Armory Show."

2. Thomas P. Somma (Univ. of Mary Washington), "'An American Journey': Paul Wayland Bartlett's

    Seated Statue of Benjamin Franklin, 1911-21, for Waterbury, Connecticut."

            

12:15 - 1:30    LUNCHEON & BUSINESS MEETING   --  College Hall

             Presidential Address:   “CLIOnic Conundrums, or Metaethical MUSings,”  Robert Imholt,

                              Albertus Magnus College

Note:  Annual elections will take place at the luncheon.  If you are a member in good standing,

but will not attend the luncheon, you may request an absentee ballot from the Executive Secretary.

 

Afternoon sessions: 1:30-3:00

1:30    Session 13.  Africa in the 19th and 20th –Centuries                                      Room: CH 236

Chair & Comment: Monica vanBeusekom (Trinity College)

 

1.  Jeremy Rich (University of Maine-Machias), "From Plantains to Pate:  European Identity,

     Social Segregation, and Culinary Practices in Colonial Libreville, Gabon, ca. 1840-1960."

2.      Geoffrey I. Nwaka (Abia State University, Nigeria), "Using Indigenous Knowledge to Strengthen Local       

     Government and Governance in Nigeria."

 

1:30   Session 14: Women in the 20th Century United States                                 Room: CH 239

Chair:  Irene Brown (University of Connecticut)

Comment:  Jane Lancaster (Brown University)

 

1. Helen Veit (Yale), "The Lady without a Servant: Class & American Table Etiquette, 1884-1913."

2. Jacqueline Castledine (Rutgers), "'We Never Stopped Organizing': Progressive Women in Postwar America."

 3. Ellen Pratt Fout (Ohio State), "The Silent Majority Speaks: Conservative Christian Women and the First      

     National Women's Conference."

 

1:30   Session 15: World War II: Propaganda, Politics and Culture                                Room: CH 240

Chair:  Troy Paddock (Southern Connecticut State University)

Comment:  Michael Nolan (Western Connecticut State University)

 

1.  Polly Kienle (University of Konstanz), "Wehrmacht Propaganda on the Eastern Front:

     Images of Russia and Russians in the 35th Infantry Division, 1941-45."

2.  Stephen M. Georgi (Brandeis), "'150-percenters' and the Grey-greens: Soures of conflict

     between Rommel's Afrika-Korps and the German defenders of Normandy in American captivity, 1943-1947."

3.  Patrick Cavaliere (University of New Brunswick), "Propaganda, Politics, and Film in Fascist Italy."

 

1:30   Session 16: Identities in Flux in the Early Republic                         Room: CH 322

Chair:  Nuran Cinlar (Simmons College)

Comment:  Kathyrn Tomasek (Wheaton College)

 

1. Eric Schlereth (Brandeis), "Ushering in the Age of Infidelity: Deism and the Popular Politics of

    Reason in the Early National United States."

2. Tom Kanon (Tennessee State Library & Archives), "The Formation of a National Identity in the Early Republic."

           3. Chad Reid (University of Connecticut), "Paul Cuffe: Labor Aristocrat."

 

1:30   Session 17: Romans at Home and Abroad                                                   Room: CH 323

Chair and Comment: Byron Nakamura  (Southern Connecticut State University)

 

1. Geoffrey Moehl (Asbury Theological Seminary), "Life and times of the real Saint Patrick."

2. Megan Beall (Georgia State University), "The Historical Emergence of Primitive Spirituality on Briton's Isles."

           3. John F. Shean (LaGuardia Community College), "Mars Ultor and the Wimp Factor."

 

1:30   Session 18:  Is the South another Country?  Society, Politics & Religion       Room: CH 347

Chair and Comment:  Jacqueline Campbell (University of Connecticut)

 

1. D. Shanet Clark (Georgia State), "Seceeding from Secession: Strategic and Geographic Factors

    in Virginia and West Virginia History, 1700-1863."

2. Stephanie Bower (Indiana), "The Origins of the Middle-Class: A Three-Generation Study of the

    Residents of a Streetcar Suburb of Louisville, Kentucky in 1910."

3.      Randall J. Stephens (Eastern Nazarene College), "'Jesus is Coming': Premillennialism and the

      Radicalization  of the Southern Holiness Movement, 1896-1906."

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

           NEHA CONFERENCE

 


                                             REGIS COLLEGE

                                               Weston,  MASS.

                                                             April 16, 2005

THE ANNUAL SPRING MEETING of the New England Historical Association will be held at Regis College (781-768-7000), 235 Wellesley Street, Weston, Massachusetts, on Saturday,  April 16, 2005.  The enclosed program was arranged by Vice President Altina Waller and local arrangements were planned by Professor Susan Zeiger and her colleagues  at  Regis College.

 

PRE-REGISTRATION for this conference is strongly recommended, although registration at the conference is possible, luncheon seating is limited as are seats on the afternoon cruise.  The pre-registration form enclosed herewith should be completed and mailed to the executive secretary by  April 9.  Please do not mail pre-registrations after April 9, as it is unlikely that they will arrive on time.  Registration will be possible on the day of the conference.  Please feel free to photocopy this form when inviting colleagues, graduate students and friends.

 

REGISTRATION is required for members and non-members who attend the conference, including each panelist.  Registration begins at 8:00 a.m. in the College Hall Foyer.  Members are encouraged  to bring copies of their recent publications as well as other relevant professional literature for display.

 

TRAVEL INFORMATION:

If traveling north on Route 95/128, take Exit 24 to Rte 30 West. Continue for 2 miles and turn right onto Wellesley Street. Regis is on the left.  If traveling south on Rte 95/128, take exit 26 to Rte 20 West.  Continue 2 miles, make a left turn onto Wellesley Street; bear right at the fork in the road.  Regis is on the right.  If traveling east on the Mass. Turnpike, take Exit 14 to Rte 20 West. Continue 2 miles and turn right onto Wellesley Street. Regis is on the l.eft. .   If traveling west on the Mass. Turnpike, take Exit 15 to Rte 30 West. Continue 2 miles and turn right onto Wellesley Street. Regis is on the left.  From Rte 9 in Wellesley, continue north on Weston Road which becomes Wellesley street at the Weston/Wellesley  town line.  Stay straight on Wellesley Street, go across Rte 30. Regis is on the left

 

OVERNIGHT ACCOMMODATIONS:  The Holiday Inn, 399 Grove St., Newton, MA  (617) 969-5300.  Westin Hotel, 70 3rd Avenue, Waltham, MA (781) 290-5600.  Attendees should keep in mind that hotel accommodations in the Boston area are pricey.  Hotels down Route 9 from Boston are ample and the further from Boston, the less expensive the hotel.

 

LUNCHEON  will be on the Regis College campus. Election of Officers will take place  at the luncheon.  Members in good standing who wish to vote but who will not attend lunch should contact the Executive Secretary for an absentee ballot. Members are asked to reserve luncheon in advance since this facilitate. meal planning.  Please indicate any special dietary restrictions on the reservation form.  Luncheon tickets may be available on the day of the conference, but no special dietary requests can be honored at that time. 

 

 

 

 


                        CALL FOR PAPERS – NEHA FALL MEETING  -- October 22, 2005

                                    University of Rhode Island, Kingston, RI

 

The program Committee welcomes proposals for complete panels or individual papers.  Send proposals to: Prof. George Dameron, History Dept. Saint Michael’s College, 1 Winooski Park, Colchester, VT 05439  or gdameron@smcvt.edu

 

 

 

        NEHA SPRING MEETING PRE-REGISTRATION

NEHA CONFERENCE                                                  REGIS  COLLEGE

      April 16, 2005                                                                                 Weston, Mass.

 

NAME ....................................................................................PHONE........................................

 

AFFILIATION ............................................................  FIELD....................................................

 

MAILING ADDRESS ....................................................................................................................

 

..................................................................................................... ZIP CODE ............................

 

E-MAIL ...........................................           Please do not mail after April 9, as your pre-registration may not                                                                   arrive on time.  Registration will be available on the day of the conference.

 

[   ]   Pre-Registration , Members   $20.00 by mail           $...................            Please use this form to pay your 2005 dues, even if you

[   ]   Pre-Registration, Non-Members    $25.00                $...................                     do not  attend the meeting.   NEHA does not bill for

[   ]   Luncheon, $15                                                              $...................                        dues.  Membership expiration date is noted next

[   ]   2005 Dues, $15                                                             $..................                To the letters Aex@ on your mailing label. Membership

[   ]  2005 Dues  (student, adjunct, etc.) $7.50                 $..................                            is for the calendar year.                 

[   ]   Association Fund Donation                                       $..................   Make checks payable in U. S. Funds and RETURN BY APRIL 9 to:

                              TOTAL (U.S. Funds):                         $…………                       James P. Hanlan, NEHA Executive Secretary

                                                                                                                                                        W. P. I.

              Please Note:  A vegetarian alternative will be available at lunch.                100 Institute Road                                                        

                                                                                                                                                      Worcester, MA 01609-2280

 

Please do not mail after April 9, as late pre-registration may not arrive on time and can result

In confusion on the day of the conference.  Registration on site will be available.